When Is It Illegal to Record in California?
[…] Similarly, parties in a dispute may attempt to destroy key communications despite evidence preservation notices, claiming that such communications were erased to avoid criminal liability under Penal Code § 632.7. It is unclear if the legislature will preemptively cut off a potential floodgate of issues stemming from this expansive interpretation of Penal Code § 632.7, but it is unlikely the legislature will be able to do so fast enough before some creative parties attempt to enforce the literal scope of Court’s interpretation of the statute.

  1. California Penal Code § 632.7(a) provides, in relevant part, the following: "Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment."
  2. Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S260391.PDF.
  3. Compare Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 844 (holding Penal Code § 632.7 only applies to third party eavesdroppers) with Gruber v. Yelp Inc. (2020) 55 Cal. App. 5th 591, as modified on denial of reh'g (Oct. 23, 2020), review denied (Jan. 20, 2021) (applying Penal Code § 632.7 to parties to a call when addressing the issue of whether Penal Code § 632.7 applies to situations where only one party’s voice is recorded).
  4. California Penal Code § 632(a) provides, in relevant part, the following: "Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment."
  5. See Cal. Pen. Code § 632; Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766.